HEAD OFFICE

T  +852 3606 9933

F  +852 2810 0225 

16/F, Worldwide House, 19 Des Voeux Rd. Central, Hong Kong

BUSINESS CENTRE

F  +852 2810 0218

T  +852 3606 9933

7/F & 8/F, 118 Connaught Rd. West, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong

Resources

Legal

© Copyright 2019 Asia Insurance. All Rights Reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This website is owned and operated by Asia Insurance Co., Ltd. ("Asia Insurance"). It is our policy to safeguard and keep confidential the personal data of all our visitors or customers. We shall at all times observe and ensure our staff strictly adhere to all the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance").

 

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and we will post, if any, update version of this page on our website.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Data
 

When you visit our site, a record of your visit may show your domain name, server address and the pages you have accessed. Such information will be used to update the statistics on the numbers of visitors to the site.

 

Personal data such as first name, last name, email address, telephone number, policy number and question or comment will be collected by us when you make enquires or submit any forms for products or services provided by Asia Insurance. The information collected will be used for the purpose as stated on the respective forms and/or descriptions contained on this website, in which you are required to submit your personal data.

 

All the personal data collected by us will strictly adhere to the following principles according to our policy and the requirements under the Ordinance.

 

We will collect the necessary personal data:-

(a)directly related to your enquiries, comments or suggestions; and

(b)relevant for providing services or products to you.

 

Personal data held by us will not, without your prescribed consent, be used for other unrelated purposes for which they were collected. We may deliver promotional materials to our visitors or customers for marketing purposes. Our visitors or customers can contact us at any time and inform us that they do not wish to receive further marketing material from us.

 

Retention of Personal Data
 

Personal data will not be kept longer than they are necessary for our purposes and will be destroyed according to our internal policy.

 

Security of Personal Data
 

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that personal data about individual visitors or customers held by us are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, deletion or other use. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% safe. As a result, we cannot ensure the security and integrity of any information you transmit to us through or in connection with this website.

 

Personal data will not be disclosed unless otherwise permitted by law.

 

Links to other websites
 

This website has links to other websites which are not under our control. Please be aware that Asia Insurance is not responsible for the privacy policy of those websites. In this regard, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of those websites that request personal data from you.

 

Access and Correction of Personal Data
 

Visitors or customers will have the right to check whether Asia Insurance holds data about them and of access to and correction of their personal data. Requests for access to or corrections of data or for information regarding our policies and practice should be addressed to:-

 

The Data Protection Officer 

16th Floor, Worldwide House 

19 Des Voeux Road Central 

Hong Kong

 

Tel:  (852) 3606 9933 

Fax: (852) 2810 0225

 

Note: In case of any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.